Tanabe Seiichi (1969)

Tanabe Seiichi (1969)

Other Name: 田辺誠一 たなべ せいいち 다나베 세이치 Seiichi Tanabe Танабэ, Сэйити

Age: 55

Birthday: April, 03, 1969

Nationality: Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Height: 180 CM

Tanabe Seiichi is a Japanese actor and film director from Tokyo. He belongs to enchanté. Since 2002 his wife is actress Otsuka Nene.

In 1985, at the age of 16, he formed "Art Project Swim" which developed creative activities such as self-produced films, paintings and novels, and photography. Later, his art activities received an award in the digital category of the Ministry of International Trade and Industry.

In 1987, at the age of 18, he was selected as the exclusive model for the 2nd "Men's Non-no" and made his debut as a model. After that, he worked as a model until 1994.

Tanabe debuted as an actor in 1992 at the age of 23. At first, he mainly appeared in late-night TV dramas, but gradually he appeared in movies and TV commercials as well.

In 1999, his first directorial work "dog-food" was officially invited to the Berlin International Film Festival. In 2003, his second directorial work "Life is Journey" was released in theaters.

Movies
Show more