Sasaki Kuranosuke (1968)

Sasaki Kuranosuke (1968)

Other Name: 佐々木蔵之介 佐々木秀明 ささき くらのすけ Kuranosuke Sasaki

Age: 56

Birthday: February, 04, 1968

Nationality: Kyoto, Japan

Height: 182 CM

Sasaki Kuranosuke is a Japanese actor born in 1968 as the second son of the Katsuya Sasaki, the only remaining sake brewery in Kyoto.

He is a graduate of Notre Dame Gakuin Elementary School, Kyoto City Nijo Junior High School, and Rakunan High School. In 1988, in order to succeed the family business, he entered Tokyo University to study agriculture and eventually transferred to Kobe University. At university, he studied biotechnology and sake rice. After graduating, he began working with an advertising agency in 1992. Following two years working at the agency's head office in Osaka, he left in order to continue with his theatrical pursuits.

From 1990 to 1998, he played an active part as a stage actor with the group "Planet Pistachio". In 2000, he decided he wanted to become an actor as a career and expanded his activities to include dramas and movies. In 2000, he started appearing in NHK's serial drama "Audrey". Since then, he has been in many popular works. In 2006, he debuted as an actor in the main role in "Mamiya Brothers". In 2008, he debuted as the lead in a tv drama for the first time with "Giragira". In 2009, he became the star of "Honcho Azumi" which went on for six seasons. He has also continued acting on stage and launched his own theater unit "Team Saru" in 2005. In 2014, he even debuted in a Kabuki role, notable as it's unusual for non-Kabuki actors to appear in Kabuki plays.

While his family was initially against him acting, his family's sake brewery has released limited-edition sake such as "Audrey" and "Hancho". On October 12, 2015, he was appointed the ambassador of Kyoto International Tourism.

On October 30, 2021, entertainment agency k-factory announced actor Sasaki Kuranosuke's marriage to a non-celebrity woman who is also at a settled age.

Movies
Show more