Seong Dong Il (1964)

Seong Dong Il (1964)

Other Name: 성동일 成東鎰 Sung Dong Il

Age: 60

Birthday: April, 27, 1964

Nationality: Incheon, South Korea

Height: 177 CM

Sung Dong Il is a South Korean actor. After being recruited at the 1991 SBS open talent auditions, he made his acting debut in theater in 1991 and then his television debut in 1998 with the series"Eun Shil".

Following years of supporting roles in TV dramas, Dong Il's film career was jumpstarted by the hit romantic comedy "200 Pounds Beauty" in 2006. Subsequently, he became one of Korea's most reliable supporting actors. He is well known for his role in the 2010 television drama series "The Slave Hunters", which garnered him the Best Supporting Actor Award at the 2010 KBS Drama Awards.

Sung gained a new surge of popularity in 2013 when he and his son Joon starred in "Dad! Where Are We Going?", a reality/variety show featuring five male celebrities and their children on camping missions.

Movies
Show more