Park Bo Geom (1993)

Park Bo Geom (1993)

Other Name: 박보검 朴寶劍 パク・ボゴム Park Bo Keom Park Bo Kum Park Bo Gum Пак Бо-гом พัก โบ-ก็อม पक बो गम

Age: 31

Birthday: June, 16, 1993

Nationality: Mok-dong, Seoul, South Korea

Height: 182 CM

Park Bo Gum is a South Korean actor, singer, and musician currently with THEBLACKLABEL. He gained acclaim for his diverse range of television drama roles such as a psychopathic lawyer in ‘Hello Monster’, a genius Go player in ‘Reply 1988’ a Joseon crown prince in ‘Love in the Moonlight', and a free-spirited tourist who falls for an older woman in ‘Encounter’.

Among others, Bo Gum has won the Top Excellence Award, 30th KBS Drama Awards, and the Acting Award, 16th Korea Assembly Grand Award. In 2016, he became the youngest artist ever to be named Actor of the Year by Gallup Korea.

In 2017, he became the first actor to top Forbes’ Korea’s Power Celebrity List.

The Hallyu star is known for his upstanding persona and wholesome good looks. His pop-cultural influence has been referred to as 'Bo Gum Magic’ and after ´Love in the Moonlight’ aired, gained the moniker of the 'Nation's Crown Prince’. He has also been affectionately called the top candidate for ‘Nation's Son-in-Law’, stemming from his diverse fan base ranging from teens to grandmothers.

When his obligatory military service started on August 31, 2020, Bo Gum enlisted in the Navy as a cultural promotion specialist, allowing him to play in the military band. His sailor’s tour of duty ended on April of 2022.

He parted ways with his Blossom Entertainment after 10 years after his contract ended by the end of December 2022.

On January 30, 2023 it was announced that he has signed with THEBLACKLABEL.

Movies
Show more