Ito Kentaro (1997)

Ito Kentaro (1997)

Other Name: 伊藤健太郎 いとう けんたろう Kentaro Ito Kentaro Kentarou Itou Kentarou Kentarou Itou Kentaro Ito

Age: 27

Birthday: June, 30, 1997

Nationality: Tokyo, Japan

Height: 179 CM

Ito Kentarō, formerly known only by his given name, "Kentaro", is a Japanese actor and model. He was born in Tokyo and began his early career as a model in 2012 at age 14. In 2014, he joined Bonn Image, a modeling agency, at first for advertising jobs.

Then, he landed a supporting role in the highly rated nighttime drama "Hirugao: Heijitsu Gogo 3 Ji no Koibito Tachi". He's acting as a young high school student garnered attention, and in 2015, he appeared for the first time on the big screen with the movie "My Story!" and was well-regarded for his TV drama roles that year and through 2016, notably in "Gakko no Kaidan and Aogeba Toutoshi". He won his first leading roles in 2017 with the movie "Demekin" as a leader of a motorcycle gang and later, in the romantic time-travel TV comedy-drama "Ashi Girl", as the young Warring States era samurai lord Tadakiyo Kuhachiro Hagi.

In 2018, he landed many more film and TV roles. On his 21st birthday, he announced a change from his stage name "Kentaro" to his full birth name, Ito Kentaro. He is also known by his fans as "Icchan" (いっちゃん). Currently, he is managed by the agency Aoao.

Ito's car crashed into a motorcycle while driving in Shibuya Ward on the evening of October 28, 2020. Both the driver and the passenger of the motorcycle, a 26-year-old man and a 27-year-old woman, were transported to the nearest hospital. The woman suffered serious injuries including a broken leg, while the man had a bruised arm and a sprained neck.

He was arrested for an alleged hit-and-run accident. The prosecutors suspended the investigation in March of 2021 after a settlement was reached with the two victims, and the prosecutors could not find enough evidence to prove intent since Ito had returned to the scene at the insistence of a witness after driving a bit over a hundred meters.

Movies
Show more