Ishihara Satomi (1986)

Ishihara Satomi (1986)

Other Name: 石神国子 石原さとみ Ishigami Kuniko Kuniko Ishigami Satomi Ishihara

Age: 38

Birthday: December, 24, 1986

Nationality: Tokyo, Japan

Height: 157 CM

Ishihara Satomi is a Japanese actress managed by HoriPro talent agency. She began her career at the age of 17 in 2003 by starring in different supporting roles both for TV and films and later appeared for advertisements. Her role in ‘Shitsuren Chocolatier’ was so popular that she was the most searched Japanese actress on Yahoo in 2014. She is a recipient of several awards, including the Japan Academy Award and Blue Ribbon Award. She won the Newcomer Prize at the 16th Nikkan Sports Movie Grand-Prix.

With her career off to a flying start, she started appearing in various commercials in print and digital media for companies such as Toyota, Bank of Tokyo, Canon, etc. In 2004, she caught the critics’ eyes with her role in the drama series ‘Be-Bop High School’. She was cast as Saeko Takahashi in ‘Shitsuren Chocolatier’ in 2014. This became her most well-known role; she eventually won the Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role at the International Drama Festival in Tokyo. In 2015, she was seen in lead role in ‘5-ji Kara 9-ji Made: Watashi ni Koi Shita Obōsan’, a TV drama that fetched her the Best Actress award at the Television Drama Academy Awards. In 2018, she was awarded four "Best Actress" awards for her performance as Mikoto Misumi in a TV drama 'Unnatural', at International Drama Festival in Tokyo 2018, 11th Confidence Award Drama Prize, 96th Drama Academy Awards and Confidence Award Drama Prize 2018.

Ishihara announced her marriage to a non-celebrity man on October 1, 2020. On January 10, 2022, she announced that she is pregnant with her first child. On April 23, 2022, it was announced that she has given birth to her first child.

Movies
Show more