Emoto Tokio (1989)

Emoto Tokio (1989)

Other Name: 柄本時生 えもと ときお 에모토 도키오 Tokio Emoto Эмото, Токио توكيو اموتو

Age: 35

Birthday: October, 17, 1989

Nationality: Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Height: 176 CM

Emoto Tokio is a Japanese actor represented by Knockout. He was born in Tokyo as the second son of actor Emoto Akira and actress Tsunogae Kazue and grew up in Shimokitazawa. His older brother is actor Emoto Tasuku and his sister reportedly works in movies.

In 2003, Emoto passed an audition and made his debut in "Jam Films S 'Suberidai'". In 2008, he starred in a movie for the first time with "Ain't No Tomorrow (Oretachi ni Asu wa Naissu)". He also formed the theater unit "ETx2" with Tasuku.

In 2010, he co-starred with his father in the drama "Q10" as father and son. In 2011, in the drama "Ohisama", he played Takeo and co-starred with his mother. He was also costarring with Ando Sakura as husband and wife. Sakura would eventually marry Tasuku and become his in-law. In 2016, he starred in "Hatsukoi Geinin". He has been the look model for the men's brand "Phingerin" every year since 2015. Reportedly, he still occasionally washes dishes in the bar in Shimokitazawa he began working part-time in high school.

In his private wife, he married Iriki Mari, an actress he met in 2008. The two began dating in the Fall of 2019 before getting married on her birthday, February 16, 2020. On June 1, 2022 it was announced that hey have gotten divorced after 2 years of marriage.

Movies
Show more