Denden (1950)

Denden (1950)

Other Name: でんでん 緒方義博 おがた よしひろ Ogata Yoshihiro Yoshihiro Ogata

Age: 74

Birthday: January, 23, 1950

Nationality: Chikushino, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan

Height: 174 CM

Denden is a Japanese actor and former comedian born in Chikushino City, Fukuoka Prefecture and raised in Mizumaki Town. He belongs to the Alpha Agency.

After graduating from high school, he moved to Tokyo to apply for an apprenticeship under Atsumi Kiyoshi, but he could not meet him and gave up. However, he did not return home because he believed that if he was in Tokyo, he would have some chance, and there was a distant relative who worked for Marui. He worked in Marui for about four years as a salaryman while transferring from Shimokitazawa to Ikebukuro to Yokosuka. At that time, a junior from the Marui showed him an advertisement for recruitment of the theater company Himawari, so he left the company and joined the theater company, and worked as an extra for about 3 months. About four years after leaving Himawari, he frequented pachinko parlors and mahjong villas, leading a risky life.

When he was 28 years old, he auditioned for "Kinyo 10-ji! Uwasa no Channel!!". After that, in 1980, when he was 30 years old, he appeared in "Owarai Star Tanjo!!" and won the gold medal for eight weeks, and made his debut in the entertainment world.

In 1995, he formed the "Stardust Society" with Ishii LaSalle and Komiya Takayasu.

Awards:

36th Hochi Film Award (2011, Best Supporting Actor Award)

21st Tokyo Sports Film Awards (2011, Supporting Actor Award)

16th Japan Internet Film Awards (2011, Supporting Actor Award)

33rd Yokohama Film Festival (2011, Supporting Actor Award)

The 85th Kinema Junpo Best Ten (2012, Supporting Actor Award)

66th Mainichi Film Awards (2012, Best Supporting Actor Award)

35th Japan Academy Award (2012, Best Supporting Actor Award)

Movies
Show more