Ying Rhatha Phongam (1983)

Ying Rhatha Phongam (1983)

Other Name: หญิง รฐา โพธิ์งาม วีรวัลย์ โพธิ์งาม Yayaying Rhatha Phongam Born Rhatha Phongam Ying Veerawan Phongam Ratha Photngam Winwan Photngam

Age: 41

Birthday: May, 19, 1983

Nationality: Bangkok, Thailand

Height: 170 CM

Rhatha Phongam, nicknamed Yayaying or Ying for short, is a Thai actress and singer. She is the daughter of famed comedic actor Noi Phongam. Yayaying had recorded with some of Thailand's top talents and released her debut album when she was only 16. She is also an excellent dancer and has studied ballet since she was 6 years old.

She attended the fifth grade at St. Joseph Bangna School and graduated Mathayom 6 from Phraharuthai Convent School and tertiary bachelor's degree Faculty of Humanities English major Bangkok University and master's degree, Faculty of Economics Department of Business Economics Bangkok University. She learned English in Australia for one year.

An international talent- fluent in both Thai and English, Yayaying has starred in productions in Thailand, Germany, and most notably in acclaimed director Nicolas Winding Refn's "Only God Forgives", along with Hollywood star Ryan Gosling.

After entering the industry for a while, she changed her real name from "Weerawun" and her stage name "Yayaying" to "Ratha" from a fortune teller's greetings.

Movies
Show more