Ryoo Joon Yeol (1986)

Ryoo Joon Yeol (1986)

Other Name: 류준열 柳俊烈 リュ・ジュンヨル Ryu Joon Yeol Ryoo Jun Yul Ryu Jun Yeol Рю Джун-ёль รยู จุนยอล

Age: 38

Birthday: September, 25, 1986

Nationality: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 183 CM

Ryu Joon Yeol is a South Korean actor, model, activist and photographer. He is managed by C-JeS Entertainment after signing an exclusive contract with them in July 2015. Under a scholarship, he attended the University of Suwon for Theater and Film. While enrolled in university, he took on many part-time jobs that included pizza delivery person, day laborer, after-school tutor, and more.

He enlisted in 2007 and was discharged in 2009.

He acted in short films as well as had a bit part in the film "INGtoogi: The Battle of Internet Trolls" in 2013. He continued acting in short films in 2014, such as "Midnight Sun", "One-minded", "People in a Hurry" and more. He also starred in Clazziquai Project's music video "Still I'm By Your Side", which was released in September 2014.

His first non-bit part came in 2015 as a supporting role in "Socialphobia". In the same year, he starred in both "The Producers" and "Reply 1988". After 2016, his fame continued to rise with projects such as "Lucky Romance", "Youth Over Flowers: Africa", "The King", "A Taxi Driver", "Little Forest" and more. He also sang a track titled "You" for "Mixxxture Project Volume 2", which was produced by Philtre.

His most recent projects include jTBC's "Lost" where he is the lead alongside actress Jeon Do Yeon and "The Night Owl". The film was the fifth highest-grossing Korean film of 2022 and led at the box office for 3 consecutive weeks with over 3 million admissions. As well as "Alienoid 1". The first half of the film (a sequel to release later) opening recorded 158,162 admissions and topped the South Korean box office.

He has won a total of 18 awards during his career so far and has been featured in over 15 advertisements/commercials/pictorials. Ryu Joon Yeol is active on social media (Instagram) as well and is currently in a relationship with his "Reply 1988" co-star, Lee Hye Ri, whom he has been dating since 2016. He also has an official Facebook page.

(Source: HideYourHeart)

Movies
Show more