Park Jin Yeong (1971)

Park Jin Yeong (1971)

Other Name: 박진영 朴軫永 Park Jin Young

Age: 53

Birthday: December, 13, 1971

Nationality: Gwangjin-gu, Seoul, South Korea

Height: 182 CM

Park Jin Young, also known as J.Y. Park (or simply JYP), is a singer, songwriter, dancer, record producer and the current CEO and founder of JYP Entertainment, a major artist management/record label of Korean pop music. He was born in Seoul, Korea. He graduated from Bae Myung High School, and he earned his bachelor’s degree in Yeonsei University, one of the top universities in South Korea.

In 1992, he debuted as a group called ‘Park Jin-Young and the New Generation’, but it was not successful. In 1994, he debuted as a solo singer with the new album Blue City. While maintaining his status as a successful artist, he founded JYP Entertainment in 2001. He has also composed and produced several singles and albums for various singers in South Korea including Park Ji Yoon, Rain, Byul, Wonder Girls, 2AM, and 2PM.

Movies
Show more