Pan Yue Ming (1974)

Pan Yue Ming (1974)

Other Name: 潘粤明 潘粵明 판웨밍 パン・ユエミン Poon Yuet Ming Пань Юэмин

Age: 50

Birthday: May, 09, 1974

Nationality: Xuanwu District, Beijing, China

Height: 178 CM

Pan Yue Ming is a Chinese actor and TV host born in Xicheng, Beijing. He graduated from the Film and Television Production Department of Beijing Normal University.

He made his acting debut in 1994 in "Romance of the Three Kingdoms."

During his school years, he worked as a reporter at his school's reporter station, and some of his articles were published in newspapers. He gave up the opportunity to study at Shanghai Theatre Academy in 1996 and went abroad to study. He planned to switch to behind-the-scenes production.

In 2000, he won the Best Newcomer Award at the 7th Beijing University Student Film Festival for his role in "A Lingering Face." At the 9th Beijing University Student Film Festival in 2002, he won the Best Actor Award for "Desire for Fired." A year later, in 2003, he won the Outstanding Newcomer Award at the 9th China Film Huabiao Awards for "Jing Tao Hai Lang."

On May 13, 2009, while filming the movie "I'm Here For You," he was in a car accident, which caused his lungs to be crushed and ruptured. It took him several months to recover.

In 2013 he established his own studio.

On November 20th, 2017, he won the Best Leading Actor Award at the First China Yinchuan Internet Film Festival for "Day and Night." Two days later, he won the Mr. Fashion TV Actor of the Year Award and was hired as a charity ambassador. In December he won the Bazaar Men's Peak Annual Appealing Star of the Year, the Asian Powerful Actor of the Year Award at Fashion Power List Awards Ceremony, the Expressive Artist of the Year Award at the Sina Fashion Awards, the Annual Style Character Award at the Sina Kandian Creators Ceremony, the Sohu Fashion Festival Annual TV Series Male Star Award, and the Internet Man of the Year Award at the 8th Bull Ear Award.

In January of 2018, he won the Weibo Night's Most Beautiful Performance Award and the Annual Power Actor Award, and Anhui Satellite TV's National Drama Festival Annual Role Play Star Award. In March of the same year, he won the Annual Breakthrough Table Performance Award at the 9th Chinese Film Golden Broom Awards.

In June of 2019, he won the Actor of the Year Award at the Internet Boutique Festival. In August of the same year, he ranked 97th on Forbes Chinese Celebrity List and rose to 64th place in 2020.

In September 2008 he married actress Dong Jie. In February of 2009, they welcomed a son. The two broke up in October of 2012.

Active Years: 1994 - now

Movies
Show more