Moon So Ri (1974)

Moon So Ri (1974)

Other Name: 문소리 文素利

Age: 50

Birthday: July, 02, 1974

Nationality: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 164 CM

Moon So Ri is a South Korean actress, director, and scriptwriter. Moon majored in Education at Sungkyunkwan University and first acted on stage in 1996. She had appeared in only one short film before Lee Chang-Dong cast her as the female lead in his feature Peppermint Candy -- a role which made her famous in Korea. She won the Best Actress award for her role in "Three Sisters" in the 42nd Blue Dragon Film Awards.

On December 24, 2006, Moon married Jang Jun-Hwan, director of the cult film "Save the Green Planet!". Both Sungkyunkwan University alumni, the two reportedly met when Jang directed her in the 2003 music video for Jung Jae Il's Flower of Tears.

Movies
Show more