Lee Chan Won (1996)

Lee Chan Won (1996)

Other Name: 이찬원 李燦元 Yi Chan Won

Age: 28

Birthday: November, 01, 1996

Nationality: Yongsan-dong, Daegu, South Korea

Height: 176 CM

Lee Chan Won is a South Korean trot singer and host. He graduated from Gyeongwon High School and began his college education at Yeungnam University (Department of Economics and Finance) but is officially on a leave of absence due to his busy schedule. He has appeared at least four times in the show "Korea Sings" since he was a child and was a favorite of former host Song Hae. He enjoyed singing and listening to trot music since he was in 4th grade and refused to believe it was a genre for older adults. In 2020, he participated in the singing competition "Mr. Trot" placing 3rd overall and earning a lot of fans. In 2021, he released his first single and his first mini-album and won the Rookie of the Year Award at the 11th Gaon Chart Music Awards. He has a vast musical knowledge earning him the nickname "Chanto Wiki" from his fans. He was invited to serve as a guest waiting room host for the show "Immortal Songs: Singing the Legend" and he kept the job and began taking other MC jobs as well.

(Source: Korean = Namu Wiki)

Movies
Show more