Han Seok Kyu (1964)

Han Seok Kyu (1964)

Other Name: 한석규 韓石圭 Han Seok Gyu Han Suk Kyu Han Suk Gyu

Age: 60

Birthday: November, 03, 1964

Nationality: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 178 CM

Han Seok Kyu is a South Korean actor born in Seoul. While a student at the Film and Theater department of Dongguk University, he sang in an amateur folk-rock band. He took a brief, year-long contract as a voice actor at KBS, before moving on to TV and film acting.

After a debut in the 1990 MBC campus drama Our Paradise, Han rose to stardom as "Hong Shik" in "The Moon of Seoul". Both the series and "Hong Shik" characters have since become beloved icons, as part of Korean television's golden era before the advent of the Korean wave.

He suffered from a disc problem, due to which Han went into an extended hiatus in 1999, declining several lucrative opportunities with name directors as he suffered disc problem. Among them: "Peppermint Candy", "Joint Security Area", "Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance", and "Fulltime Killer".

The break coincided with a surge in new talent, the sophistication of technology, organization, and scale of production within the Korean film industry. Combined with other factors, have attempted to explain the lukewarm reception to his comeback. He also remains well-respected among his major peers for his distinctive style.

He remained self-managed until as late as 2006, before joining the KM Culture agency due to increased regimentation of the industry.

Movies
Show more