Lee Sang Hyeok (Dawon - SF9) (1995)

Lee Sang Hyeok (Dawon - SF9) (1995)

Other Name: 다원 이상혁 李相赫 Yi Sang Hyeok Lee Sang Hyuk Yi Sang Hyuk

Age: 29

Birthday: July, 24, 1995

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 179 CM

Lee Sang Hyuk, known professionally as Dawon, is a South Korean singer, rapper, dancer and member of SF9 (short for Sensational Feeling 9). He graduated from Ilsan International Convention High School, focusing on Convention Management. Before debuting, he lived in Spain for 4 months as an exchange student and after becoming a trainee, he, alongside his groupmates, performed in Japan in late 2015. He appeared as the male lead in AOA Cream's "I'm Jelly Baby" MV. He then entered the FNC Entertainment survival show, "d.o.b (Dance or Band)" competing as part of NEOZ Dance. The agency renamed the group as SF9 and he made his debut in October 2016 as the group's sub-vocalist with their 1st single album "Feeling Sensation". In 2017, the group found their breakthrough when their 1st EP, "Burning Sensation", reached #6 in the Billboard World Albums Chart. They also debuted in Japan with a Japanese version of their debut lead single "Fanfare" and had successful concerts in Japan and in the United States. The group has enjoyed continued success since then, releasing music and having events around the world. In 2021, he renewed his contract with FNC Entertainment and SF9 entered "Kingdom: Legendary War" but finished in last place out of 6 teams. The following year, the group began the period where older members begin enlisting for the mandatory military service. He is actively promoting with the younger member and waiting for others to be officially discharged before announcing his enlistment date.

(Source: Korean = Namu Wiki)

Movies
Show more