Zhao Shu Zhen (1944)

Zhao Shu Zhen (1944)

Other Name: 赵淑珍 趙淑珍 Чжао Шучжэнь

Age: 80

Birthday: January, 01, 1944

Nationality: Harbin, China

Height: 163 CM

Zhao Shu Zhen, born in Harbin of Heilongjiang Province, is a Chinese actress. She entered the Harbin Drama Theater in 1960 and began her acting career. In 1963, she made her debut appearance in the drama "Sentinel under the Neon Light".

In January 2020, she won the Best Supporting Actress at the 35th Independent Spirit Awards for "The Farewell", thus becoming the second Chinese to win this award after Zhang Ziyi. In October, she won the 7th China TV Good Actor Award Red Group Outstanding Actress. She is honored as "Aunt Cat" by the entertainment industry.

She is married to Chinese actor Xu Nian Fu, and they have two daughters. Her first son-in-law is actor Shi Tian Geng, whose son is director Shi Tai Long. Her second son-in-law is director Li Wen Qi.

Active Years: 1992 - now

Occupation: actress, costume designer

Movies
Show more