Yoo Kang Min (VERIVERY) (2003)

Yoo Kang Min (VERIVERY) (2003)

Other Name: 유강민 柳岡旻 Yoo Gang Min

Age: 21

Birthday: January, 25, 2003

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 0 CM

Yoo Kang Min, known simply as Kangmin, is a South Korean singer, dancer and member of VERIVERY. He graduated from Hanlim Entertainment Arts High School (focusing on Practical Dance) and before debuting, he spent around 8 months as a trainee. He officially debuted in 2019 as VERIVERY's lead dancer, vocalist, rapper, visual, maknae and face of the group with their 1st EP "Veri-Us" and its lead single "Ring Ring Ring". They self-produce their albums and have created several music videos directed and edited by fellow member, Minchan. After releasing a few more EPs and a single album, they performed at K-CON in Los Angeles and, in 2020, they were introduced as contestants in MNet's singing survival show "Road to Kingdom", where they finished in 5th place. Later that year, the lead single "G.B.T.B. (Go Beyond The Barrier)", part of their 4th EP, "Face Us", reached #1 on Billboard's World Digital Song Sales. In late 2022, they took their 1st ever wins with the lead single "Tap Tap" (part of their 3rd single album, "Liminality - Ep. Love") on "Show Champion" and on "Music Bank".

(Source: Korean = Namu Wiki)

Movies
Show more