Yamaguchi Tomoko (1964)

Yamaguchi Tomoko (1964)

Other Name: 山口智子 やまぐち ともこ 야마구치 토모코 Tomoko Yamaguchi Ямагути, Томоко

Age: 60

Birthday: October, 20, 1964

Nationality: Tochigi Prefecture, Japan

Height: 170 CM

Tomoko Yamaguchi is a Japanese actress and singer from Tochigi. She is the lead actress for the classic drama Long Vacation, starring alongside Takuya Kimura. 22 long years since their popular drama in 1996, which recorded an average rating of 29.6%. Yamaguchi appeared in TV Asahi’s drama “BG: Personal Bodyguard” for episodes 6 and 7 and played the role of the former wife of Kimura’s character.

In a “long interview” that appeared in February in 2016 in the women’s magazine Frau, she frankly discussed her decision to not have children. She told the magazine she has “no regrets” about being childless because she never intended to be a mother. “I wanted to have a life that’s different from one centered on giving birth to and raising a child,” she said, adding that she knows many people have speculated she was infertile, but it wasn’t the case. She understands that when a person has a child “everything changes and you feel differently,” but she’s happy enough simply making a life with her husband.

She has been married to Toshiaki Karasawa since 1995.

Movies
Show more