Kim Yoo Jin (Uee) (1988)

Kim Yoo Jin (Uee) (1988)

Other Name: 김유진 金宥真 金幽珍 Gim Yoo Jin Ким Юджин ยูอี

Age: 36

Birthday: April, 09, 1988

Nationality: Jung-gu, Daejeon, South Korea

Height: 173 CM

Kim Yu Jin, better known by her stage name Uee, is a South Korean singer and actress. She is best known for being a former member of the South Korean girl group After School from 2009 to 2017 and has acted in various television dramas including Queen Seon Deok (2009), Ojakgyo Family (2011), Jeon Woo Chi (2012), Golden Rainbow (2013), High Society (2015), Marriage Contract (2016), My Contracted Husband, Mr. Oh (2018) and My Only One (2018).

On May 31, 2017, Uee graduated and left After School and its agency, Pledis Entertainment, and signed under Yuleum Entertainment. As of 2020, she is under the management of King Entertainment.

Her father, Kim Sung Gap, is a professional baseball coach for the South Korean team, Nexen Heroes. She has an older sister, Kim Yu Na. Uee attended Incheon Physical Education High School. While in high school, she was a swimmer and competed in the Korean National Sports Festival.

Uee initially desired to be an actress and went to many auditions, but she debuted as a singer first. In 2007, Uee was a member of the girl group "Five Girls" under Good Entertainment. The group starred in a reality show on MTV called "Diary of Five Girls", but disbanded before their scheduled debut due to Good Entertainment's financial troubles. In April 2009, Uee joined the girl group After School with their single "Diva". In July, she made her acting debut in MBC's historical drama, Queen Seon Deok, which was well received and won various awards. Uee ranked eighth on Forbes Korea's list of most hard-working idols in 2009–2010.

Throughout her career, Uee has won several acting awards, including the MBC Drama Awards Grand Prize (Daesang) in 2016 for Marriage Contract and KBS Drama Excellence Award in 2018 for My Only One.

Blood Type: O

Agency: Lucky Company

Instagram: @kim_uieing49

Movies
Show more