Song Joong Ki (1985)

Song Joong Ki (1985)

Other Name: 송중기 宋鐘基 宋仲基 ソン・ジュンギ Song Jung Ki Сун Жүн-ги Сон Чжун Ги ซง จุง-กี

Age: 39

Birthday: September, 19, 1985

Nationality: Secheon-dong, Daejeon, South Korea

Height: 178 CM

Song Joong Ki is a South Korean actor under HighZium studio (previously known as History D&C Entertainment). He rose to fame through the 2010 historical coming-of-age drama "Sungkyunkwan Scandal" and the variety show "Running Man" as one of the original cast members. Since then, he has played a diverse spectrum of roles in television series, as well as the box office hits "A Werewolf Boy" and "The Battleship Island", both of which are on the list of highest-grossing films in South Korea.

Prior to debuting, he competed in short-track speed skating and represented his home city of Daejeon at the national level. An injury forced him to give up the sport during his first year of high school. He excelled in his studies all through high school and scored 380 points out of 400 on his national college entrance test, gaining admission to Sungkyunkwan University. While in Seoul preparing for the entrance test, he was scouted on the subway by an agent but did not immediately enter the entertainment industry as he was still ambivalent about his career path and because his father had initially been against him becoming an actor. He continued to study part-time after deciding to enter the entertainment industry full-time during his third year of university, eventually graduating with a degree in Business Administration (minor in broadcasting) in 2012.

Song Joong Ki first appeared in a TV show as a contestant on KBS's Quiz Korea, substituting for a senior who was sick. He eventually won second place. This brought him significant attention, and he became a cover model for the university magazine College.

Song was Gallup Korea's Actor of the Year in 2017. He was first included in the Forbes Korea Power Celebrity list in 2013, placing seventh, and subsequently ranking second in 2017 and eighth in 2018. The success of his works internationally established him as a top Hallyu star.

From 2017 until 2019, Song was married to actress Song Hye Kyo, his co-star in the series "Descendants of the Sun".

On December 25, 2022, he confirmed his relationship with Katy Louise Saunders, a British actress. On January 30, 2023, he announced their marriage, and they were expecting a child. Their son was born on June 14, 2023, in Rome.

Movies
Show more