Shim Hyeong Tak (1978)

Shim Hyeong Tak (1978)

Other Name: 심형탁 沈亨倬 シム・ヒョンタク Sim Hyeong Tak Shim Hyung Tak Sim Hyung Tak Sim Hyeong Tag Шим Хён Так

Age: 46

Birthday: January, 12, 1978

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 180 CM

Shim Hyung Tak is a South Korean actor and former model under Alomalo Humain Entertainment. He is famous for Doraemon Mania.

When he was in college, some colleagues helped Shim Hyung Tak begin to work as a model, but he didn’t prosper in the field since he was considered quite short for models walking the runway. He told the story once of going from agency to agency with his portfolio and no one wanting to sign him. When he couldn’t make it as a model, he went back to college to study acting and finally debuted as an actor in 2001.

His first job as an actor was to star in "As One" 's music video for the single "You’re Welcome", and it definitely put his name out there. By 2002, he got a starring role in the drama "Reservation for Love" that aired on MBC. His big break, however, finally arrived in 2010, when he starred as one of the series regulars on the drama "God of Study", along with big names such as Go Ah Sung, Yoo Seung Oh, and Bae Doo Na. This became a stepping-stone for him, as his name was recognized alongside those that starred in the hit TV series, which was full of fresh and undiscovered talents. He then went on to star in more dramas such as "Let’s Eat" and "High School King Savvy", all hit titles under the broadcasting station TVN.

He married a Japanese woman named Hirai Saya in July 2023. He met his bride-to-be when he was filming for a television show in Japan 4 years ago, and the two have been dating since then. They held their second wedding ceremony on August 20, 2023 in Korea.

Active Years: 1998 - now

Education: Dongguk University; University of Suwon;

Occupation: Actor

(Source: channel-korea.com)

Movies
Show more