Sandara Park (1984)

Sandara Park (1984)

Other Name: 박산다라 Park Sandara Sandy Dara Kiray Krung Krung

Age: 40

Birthday: November, 12, 1984

Nationality: Busan, South Korea

Height: 162 CM

Park Sandara, better known as Dara, is a South Korean idol singer, actress, and model best known for being a member and the director of communications of the South Korean girl group "2NE1". She first gained significant popularity on ABS-CBN's "Star Circle Quest" during her stay in the Philippines.

Her younger brother, Park Sang Hyun, better known as Cheon Dung, is a former member of the boy band "MBLAQ". Aside from her native Korean, Sandara is also fluent in Tagalog and English languages due to her living in the Philippines. She also speaks Chinese and Japanese, both at conversational levels.

She released her first digital single "Kiss" in South Korea in 2009, and it was included as the 9th track in 2NE1's first studio album To Anyone in 2010.

The last time all four members performed together as a group was at the 2015 Mnet Asian Music Awards (MAMA),

After a period of group hiatus, Minzy announced her departure from the group in April 2016 and the other three members officially disbanded in November 2016 Their final single, "Goodbye", was recorded as a trio and was released on January 21, 2017 as a farewell to their fans. She has left YG Entertainment as of May 14, 2021, after 17 years with them.

As of 1st September 2021, Sandara Park is part of the Abyss company.

On April 16, 2022 they performed their iconic smash hit “I AM THE BEST" at Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival (Indio, California) making a surprise reunion after 6 years.

Movies
Show more