Pyo Chang Won (1966)

Pyo Chang Won (1966)

Other Name: 표창원 表蒼園

Age: 58

Birthday: May, 03, 1966

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 0 CM

Pyo Chang Won is a South Korean professor, police detective, former politician and self-taught and self-proclaimed criminal profiler. He comes from a very poor background and as a child he had some violent outbursts and was obsessed with Bruce Lee movies and Sherlock Holmes. He was so smart that his middle school teachers almost forced him on the right path because of all the potential he had. He graduated from Korea University College of Education Affiliated High School and later obtained a bachelor's degree in Public Administration from the National Police University, becoming an inspector. He was appointed a detective in 1989 and served as lecturer in several universities. He later obtained a Ph.D. in Sociology from the University of Exeter in England.

In 2016, he wanted "justice through politics" and launched his campaign to the National Assembly as a member of the Democratic Party, which he won. During his stint as a politician, he was involved in several controversies. In 2013 and again in 2016, he was accused of plagiarism in his doctoral dissertation but he dismissed the allegations as minor mistakes in citations. Also in 2016, he called followers of president Park Geun Hye (who was about to be impeached and was later convicted on corruption charges) as persons who had the mentality of "group rapists" and published a list of politicians who opposed her impeachment. In 2017, he hosted a galleria with artwork satirizing Park and was suspended by the Democratic Party for 6 months and reprimanded by president Moon Jae In.

He is often introduced as a criminal psychologist when appearing on TV, but his field of research is in police science.

(Source: Namu Wiki)

Movies
Show more