Park Han Byeol (1984)

Park Han Byeol (1984)

Other Name: 박한별 朴寒別 朴寒别 朴韓星 パク・ハンビョル Bak Han Byeol Park Han Byul Bak Han Byul Пак Хан Бёль

Age: 40

Birthday: November, 17, 1984

Nationality: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 168 CM

Park Han Byul is a South Korean actress and model. As a student, Han Byul posted photographs of herself on the internet, becoming an online celebrity due to her close physical resemblance to actress Jun Ji Hyun. After being signed by an entertainment agency, she made her acting debut in the 2003 horror film "Wishing Stairs", her part requiring her to learn ballet over a two-month period of rigorous training.

In June 2009, K-pop singer Se7en acknowledged on his website that he and Han Byul had been in a relationship for seven years, with the couple having first met when they were seniors in high school. Se7en had previously denied rumors that they were a couple in order to protect Han Byul's privacy and let the relationship grow naturally. On December 23, 2014, a statement was released by Han Byul's agency stating that she and Se7en had ended their 12-year relationship earlier on in that year. She dated Jung Eun Woo, whom she met on the set of their 2014 SBS daily drama "One Well-Raised Daughter".

In 2017 she got married to a non-celebrity Yoo In Suk, the previous CEO of Yuri Holdings. It was reported on April 30th 2018 that she had given birth to a baby boy.

Her last drama was “Love in Sadness,” and during its run in 2019, her husband was revealed to have participated in chatrooms where sexual escort services were seemingly arranged for foreign investors. Further reports brought up a corrupt connection between members of the chatroom and Senior Superintendent Police Officer Yoon, and it was later revealed that Park Han Byul was also acquainted with the officer. In December 2020, Yoo In Suk was sentenced to 1 year in prison and 3 years probation.

Currently, she is in Seoul organizing the family’s home and other affairs while her husband and son are living on Jeju Island. She has also opened a café in Jeju and is said to not yet have any plans to return to the entertainment industry.

On May 31, 2022 it was confirmed that she is pregnant with her second child. On August 17, 2022 she gave birth to her second son.

Movies
Show more