Lee Joo Yeong (1987)

Lee Joo Yeong (1987)

Other Name: 이주영 Lee Joo Young

Age: 37

Birthday: April, 24, 1987

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 0 CM

Lee Joo Young is a South Korean actress. She studied modelling at Dongduk Women’s University and was still in her sophomore year when she started working as a professional model, but quit soon after. She then started pursuing acting as a career. She made a strong impression early on by starring in the short movie Bargain (2015) from Lee Chung-hyun, a role she received after passing an audition. The film was presented in competition at the Busan International Film Festival in 2016 and went on to win Best Film at the Mise-en-scene Short Film Festival, thus bringing her to the notice of many directors. Most notably, (2017) director Lee Hae-young specifically changed the gender of one of the characters, an hearing-impaired drug producer, so the role could be given to Joo-young, which made for a female character rarely seen, if ever, in a Korean film. Despite the fact she has no line, she managed to capture the attention of the audition with her expressivity. After appearing with the popular family drama (2017) and the indie sensation (2017) which benefited from positive hear-of-mouth, Lee Joo-young gained wider recognition playing in the cop series Live (2018), one of the highest rated cable TV shows.

(Source: koreanfilm.or.kr)

Movies
Show more