Jet Li (1963)

Jet Li (1963)

Other Name: 李連杰 李连杰 李阳中 이연걸 ジェット・リー Li Lian Jie Li Yang Zhong Lee Yeung Chung Jet Lee Lee Jet Li Jet Джет Ли หลี่ เหลียนเจี๋ย លី លីនជា

Age: 61

Birthday: April, 26, 1963

Nationality: Beijing, China

Height: 169 CM

Li Lian Jie (born April 26, 1963), better known by his stage name Jet Li, is a Chinese-born Singaporean martial artist, actor, film producer, wushu champion, and international film star who was born in Beijing, and has taken up Singapore citizenship in 2009.

After three years of intensive training with Wu Bin, Li won his first national championship for the Beijing Wushu Team. After retiring from wushu at age 17, he went on to win great acclaim in China as an actor making his debut with the film Shaolin Temple (1982). He went on to star in many critically acclaimed martial arts epic films, most notably the Once Upon A Time In China series, in which he portrayed folk hero Wong Fei-hung.

Li's first role in a Hollywood film was as a villain in Lethal Weapon 4 (1998), but his first Hollywood film leading role was in Romeo Must Die (2000). He has gone on to star in many Hollywood action films, most recently co-starring in The Expendables (2010) with Sylvester Stallone, in The Forbidden Kingdom (2008) with Jackie Chan, and as the title character villain in The Mummy: Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor (2008) opposite Brendan Fraser. He also appeared in the Hong Kong film Ocean Heaven (2010), directed and written by Xue Xiaolu.

Active Years: 1982 - 2020

Occupation: actor, director, producer, presenter, production manager

Movies
Show more