Im Yoon Ah (1990)

Im Yoon Ah (1990)

Other Name: 임윤아 林潤妸 Lim Yoon Ah Yoong Deer Yoona Goddess Yoong Alligator Yoong

Age: 34

Birthday: May, 30, 1990

Nationality: Daerim-dong, Seoul, South Korea

Height: 168 CM

Im Yoon Ah, commonly stylized as Yoona, is a popular South Korean pop singer, dancer, actress, model and spokesmodel. She is a member of the Korean girl group Girls' Generation and is known as the center-girl, lead dancer and sub-vocalist of the group. Yoona made her debut as a singer along with Girls' Generation on August 5, 2007. She made her debut as an actress before her debut in Girls Generation in the 2007 Korean drama, 9 Ends, 2 Outs.

Having appeared in CFs even before her Girls' Generation debut, the success of Yoona's music and acting careers have led her to individually endorsing almost 40 brands internationally, notably long-time collaborator Innisfree, including ten in 2019 alone. CNN credited her as "one of the household names in the Asia-Pacific region" which has helped Korean beauty brands become popular in China.

She went on to major in theater studies and graduated from Dongguk University in February 2015, receiving a lifetime achievement award at the graduation ceremony.

Movies
Show more