Ha Ji Won (1978)

Ha Ji Won (1978)

Other Name: 하지원 전해림 河智苑 田海林 ハ・ジウォン Jeon Hae Rim Jun Hae Rim Ха Чжи Вон ฮา จี-ว็อน

Age: 46

Birthday: June, 28, 1978

Nationality: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 168 CM

Jeon Hae Rim, better known by her stage name Ha Ji Won, is a South Korean actress. Starting her career in 1996, she appeared in second season of “School” (1998) series that got her recognition. In 2000, she made her film debut with “Truth Game”, winning New Actress Award at 35th Grand Bell Awards and 1st Busan Film Critics Awards. She continued to achieve success in films until her historical drama “Damo” (2003), made her household name in Korea and she received Top Excellence Award at MBC Drama Awards.

The success of her dramas, “What Happened in Bali” (2004), “Hwang Jini” (2006), and films like “Daddy-Long-Legs” (2005) and “Duelist” (2006), rose her to further stardom. The success of “Hwang Jini”, gave rise to boom gisaeng-themed entertainment in Korean film and television industry and Ha Ji Won was awarded Grand Prize (Daesang) at the 2006 KBS Drama Awards. She ventured into variety of genres with films such as “Miracle on 1st Street” (2007), “Miracle of a Giving Fool” (2008) and “Haeundae” (2009). Later of which became a huge commercial and critical success. Her performance in melodrama “Closer to Heaven” (2009) won her Best Actress Award at Blue Dragon Film Awards and Baeksang Arts Awards.

Her claim to fame came with 2010 fantasy romantic comedy “Secret Garden” as Gil Ra Im, that became of the highest reated Korean drama and won multiple awards and honors. Her roles in “Sector 7” (2011), television series “The King 2 Hearts” (2012), and “As One” (2012) added further acclaim to her career. In 2013, she appeared in highly rated MBC drama “Empress Ki”, that gained immense international acclaim popularity and Ha Ji Won won her second Grand Prize (Daesang) award.

Post 2015, she took less roles in films and television however continued her appearance in media through acclaim television series such as medical drama “Hospital Ship”, melodrama “Chocolate”. For former, she won Tope Excellence Award.

Known for her versatility and range of roles Ha Ji Won is regarded as one of finest and South Korea’s most sought-after actresses. In 2013, she left her agency STARM after ten years, and established her own agency Haewadal Entertainment. She also signed a deal with United Talent Agency (UTA) for her activities in Hollywood and signed with Invincible Plan to manage her Chinese ventures. She simultaneously signed a contract with BM+ Entertainment to manage her activities abroad.

Movies
Show more