Choi Yoo Jin (Kep1er) (1996)

Choi Yoo Jin (Kep1er) (1996)

Other Name: 최유진 崔有眞 チェ・ユジン

Age: 28

Birthday: August, 12, 1996

Nationality: South Korea

Height: 163 CM

Choi Yu Jin, known simply as Yujin, is a South Korean singer, dancer, former member of CLC (short for CrystaL Clear) and current member of KEP1ER. She graduated from Hanlim Entertainment Arts High School and later obtained a bachelor's degree in Acting Arts from Seoul Comprehensive Arts Practical School. Before debuting, she was a backup dancer for G.NA and appeared on “Pretty Lingerie” MV and on BTOB‘s “Beep Beep” MV. She also performed with fellow trainees in street busking events benefiting children with disabilities. She officially debuted in 2015 as the group's lead dancer, sub-vocalist, sub-rapper, visual and center with their 1st mini-album "First Love". In 2016, the group debuted in Japan with the EP "High Heels" and she made her acting debut with a role in the web drama "Nightmare Teacher". CLC continued to promote and release music until late 2020 when issues began with CUBE Entertainment and the group members' contracts. In 2021, she participated in the survival competition "Girls Planet 999" where she finished in 3rd place and got the chance to join KEP1ER. In May 2022, CUBE announced CLC will be "discontinued" as they had no more activities for them. In 2023, fellow CLC member Sorn announced on a Tik-Tok message that the group had actually not disbanded, just on an indefinite hiatus and blamed CUBE Entertainment for allegedly not wanting to promote them, so the actual group status is not clear.

(Source: Korean = Namu Wiki)

Movies
Show more