Nakajima Saki (1994)

Nakajima Saki (1994)

Other Name: 中島早貴 中岛早贵 なかじま さき 나카지마 사키 Saki Nakajima Накадзима, Саки ซะกิ นะกะจิมะ

Age: 30

Birthday: February, 05, 1994

Nationality: Saitama, Japan

Height: 156 CM

Nakajima Saki, born February 5, 1994 in Saitama Prefecture, Japan, is a Japanese pop singer and idol managed by Up-Front Agency and part of Hello! Project. She is a member of °C-ute. She was inactive due to dislocating her hip and being in intense pain.

Nakajima first joined Hello! Project in 2002 as one of the 15 children chosen from the Hello! Project Kids auditions after performing "Dekkai Uchuu ni Ai ga Aru" by Morning Musume. In 2004 Berryz Koubou was formed, with the intention of rotating the kids throughout the unit. Nakajima didn't make the original pick, and the idea was eventually dropped.

In October 2007, Nakajima was placed in the unit Athena & Robikerottsu along with fellow °C-ute member Chisato Okai, as well as Niigaki Risa and Aika Mitsui of Morning Musume.

In 2009 she was chosen along with fellow Hello! Project Kids members Kumai Yurina and Sugaya Risako as well and Mitsui Aika from Morning Musume to be in a newly formed group Guardians 4 formed to sing the openings to the anime Shugo Chara!. She was later named leader of Guardians 4

The disbandment of °C-ute was announced on August 20, 2016 through various online and print news sources, followed closely by the official website and blogs of the members. The last performance for the group was scheduled to take place in June 2017 at Saitama Super Arena, during their 12th year of activities.

On May 27, 2017 Nakajima Saki announced that after the group disbandment she would pursue an acting career as well as PR and nature focused Satoyama activities.

(Source: Hello! Project Wiki)

Movies
Show more