Kim Min Seok (MELOMANCE) (1991)

Kim Min Seok (MELOMANCE) (1991)

Other Name: 김민석 Gim Min Seok

Age: 33

Birthday: August, 26, 1991

Nationality: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 0 CM

Kim Min Seok is a South Korean singer-songwriter and vocalist of the duo MeloMance. He graduated from Yongsan High School and later obtained a bachelor's degree in Practical Music from the Seoul Institute of the Arts.

The duo was formed by Heaven Company in 2013 but did not debut until 2015 with the EP "Sentimental". He is in charge of vocals, lyrics, and composition and has the ability to handle super high notes thanks to his falsetto.

He appeared in "I Can See Your Voice 2" as a contestant and quickly impressed the panelists with his vocal skills. However, he applied for 5 consecutive seasons of "Superstar K" but never made it out of the regional qualifiers and was never featured on the telecast.

In 2021, he released the single "Drunken Confession", a remake of the 2005 single by Feel, and it spent 5 weeks at #1 on South Korea's Gaon Digital Chart. Recently, he has been more active in the composing area using the stage name 201, but in 2022 became part of Kakao Entertainment's first project boy group called Gomak Boys alongside Ha Hyun Sang, Big Naughty, Jung Seung Hwan and Paul Kim with the singles "You and Me" and "Sweet Thing".

He is the older brother of actor Kim Woo Seok, and both donated ₩35 million to the Social Welfare Community Chest of Love on January 2023. The duo MeloMance is currently represented by Abyss.

(Source: NamuWiki)

Movies
Show more