Pachinko (2022)
Watch
Episode:

Pachinko (2022)

Other name: 파친코 柏青哥 パチンコ Pachinko Season 1 Pachinko S1 Pachinko 1 Патинко পাচিঙ্কো باتشينكو

Description:

Kim Sun Ja was born and raised in Busan, Korea in the early 20th century, while Korea was under Japanese rule. She falls in love with a man named Koh Han Su. She can see that he is a powerful person and from a different social class from her, but she is unaware of his complete background. Meanwhile, a church priest named Baek Isak comes to stay at the lodge run by Kim Sun Ja's mother. When he learns of Kim Sun Ja's situation, he tries to give her advice, but, when he experiences her unwavering conviction, he offers to marry her. Kim Sun Ja soon moves to Japan and faces difficult times as a Korean immigrant living in a unfamiliar land.

In New York in 1989, Baek Solomon is determined to succeed in the corporate world. A company wants to build a new hotel in Tokyo, but a Korean woman refuses to sell her land where the hotel is to be built. Baek Solomon offers to his bosses to travel to Tokyo and persuade the woman to sell her land to the hotel group. He also goes to see his family there.

(Source: Asianwiki)

Adapted from the novel "Pachinko" by Min Jin Lee (이민진).

Episodes: 8

Duration: 54 min.

Content Rating: 15+ - Teens 15 or older

Aired On: Friday

Original Network: Apple TV;

Director: Kogonada and Justin Chon

Country: Korean

Status: Completed

Released: 2022

Genre: Drama; Historical; melodrama; Miniseries; Novel; Romance; War;

Star
Show more